Legal requirements for civil weddings in Italy 

Italy does not have many requirements for getting married. So couples , who would like to get married abroad, can choose Italy as destination wedding and can arrive only a few days before the wedding day.

PAPERWORK REQUIREMENTS FOR BRITISH CITIZENS TO GET MARRIED IN ITALY

British Citizens residing in UK first of all need to give notice of marriage to their local Registry Office. You’ll need to get a certificate of non impediment from the authorities in Uk to prove you are allowed to marry. This document can be requested at your local register office or registrar in Uk. You should not do this more than six months prior to your intended date of marriage – three months if resident in Scotland. While you are waiting your certificate of non impediment, you and your partner will need to make a statutory declaration before a solicitor or public notary. The Italian authorities will need this in addition to your certificate. You’ll need to get your statutory declaration and certificate of non impediment ‘legalised’ (certified as genuine) by the Foreign & Commonwealth Office. You’ll also need to get your certificate of non impediment translated and sworn before the Italian courts or an Italian Justice of the Peace. Our staff can help with translation of documents and legalization here in Italy.

Under Italian law a woman who has been divorced and wishes to re-marry in Italy cannot re-marry until 300 days have passed from the date of her divorce.

Please note that if you are not living in Uk or if your patner is not british citizen the requirements are different, we can send you more informations about.

EHESCHLIESSUNG IN ITALIEN – DOKUMENTE FÜR EINE HOCHZEIT IN ITALIEN 

Die italienischen Standesämter bzw. Geistlichen verlangen zur Eheschließung die Vorlage der deutschen bzw. ausländischen Geburtsurkunde auf internationalem Vordruck sowie ein Ehefähigkeitszeugnis des deutschen Verlobten, das die Ehefähigkeit beider Verlobten nach deutschem Recht bescheinigt.

Die Geburtsurkunde erhalten Sie bei dem Geburtsstandesamt. Sie muss dem internationalen Format gemäß dem Wiener Übereinkommen über die Ausstellung mehrsprachiger Auszüge aus Personenstandsbüchern vom 08.09.1976 entsprechen. Wir empfehlen, darauf bei Ihrem Antrag auf Ausstellung der Geburtsurkunde hinzuweisen.

Ausstellung des Ehefähigkeitszeugnisses

Das Ehefähigkeitszeugnis muss von dem deutschen Verlobten beigebracht werden – sind beide Verlobte Deutsche, so genügt ein Ehefähigkeitszeugnis. Dieses ist auf einem internationalen Vordruck nach dem Übereinkommen über die Ausstellung von Ehefähigkeitszeugnissen vom 05.09.1980 zu erstellen. Wir empfehlen Ihnen, darauf bei der Antragsstellung hinzuweisen.

Das zuständige Standesamt für die Ausstellung eines Ehefähigkeitszeugnisses ist das Standesamt des aktuellen bzw. letzten deutschen Wohnsitzes des/der Verlobten. Für Deutsche, die niemals einen Wohnsitz oder dauernden Aufenthalt in Deutschland hatten, ist das Standesamt I in Berlin (Schönstedtstr. 5, D-13357 Berlin, Tel. +49 (30) 902690, www.berlin.de/standesamt1) zuständig. Die Ausstellung des Ehefähigkeitszeugnisses ist gebührenpflichtig.

Deutsche mit Wohnsitz in Italien können – bei persönlicher Vorsprache des Antragstellers – den Antrag auf Ausstellung eines Ehefähigkeitszeugnisses auch bei den deutschen Auslandsvertretungen (bei der Botschaft oder einem der Generalkonsulate oder ggf. bei einem der Honorarkonsuln) stellen. Es empfiehlt sich eine vorherige telefonische Terminabsprache. Das Antragsformular erhalten Sie vor Ort. Der Antragsteller schickt den Antrag nebst Unterlagen sodann selbst an das zuständige deutsche Standesamt.

Dem Antrag auf Ausstellung eines Ehefähigkeitszeugnisses sind folgende Unterlagen für beide Verlobte beizufügen:

A. Für deutsche Verlobte

a) mit Wohnsitz in Deutschland:

Geburtsurkunde (falls nicht in Deutschland geboren, internationale Geburtsurkunde)

aktuelle Aufenthaltsbescheinigung des Einwohnermeldeamts

beglaubigte Fotokopie des Reisepasses/Personalausweises

b) mit Wohnsitz in Italien:

Geburtsurkunde (falls nicht in Deutschland geboren, internationale Geburtsurkunde)

certificato di residenza con stato civile (aktuelle Wohnsitzbescheinigung mit Angabe zum Familienstand) mit beglaubigter Übersetzung

beglaubigte Fotokopie des Reisepasses/Personalausweises

Abmeldebescheinigung der Meldebehörde des letzten deutschen Wohnsitzes

sowie

falls verwitwet: Heiratsurkunde und Sterbeurkunde des verstorbenen Ehegatten
falls geschieden: Heiratsurkunden und rechtskräftige Scheidungsurteile aller aufgelösten Ehen.
Ein italienisches bzw. ausländisches Scheidungsurteil muss von der zuständigen Landesjustizbehörde in Deutschland anerkannt werden. Anträge hierfür können Sie über die Auslandsvertretungen einreichen. Zur Antragstellung sind eine von einem gerichtlich beeidigten Übersetzer gefertigte und beglaubigte Übersetzung des Urteils in deutscher Sprache, Heiratsurkunde, beglaubigte Passkopie und eine Verdienstbescheinigung des Arbeitgebers erforderlich.

 

PAPERWORK REQUIREMENTS FOR DUTCH CITIZENS TO GET MARRIED IN ITALY

If you wish to get married in Italy by civil ceremony, you need to obtain the Nulla Osta (a document issued by the Dutch authorities that testify that there is no impediment for the wedding).

The Nulla Osta can be issued by the General Consulate of Holland in Milan or by the foreign affair office in Denhaag ( AIA).

The following documents must be presented by the Dutch citizen to obtain the Nulla Osta:

  • Birth certificate (international form/ plurilingual)
  • Certificate of free marital status issued by the town hall where you are registered.
  • Divorce decree ( in case of precedent marriage)

The following documents must be presented by the foreign citizen to obtain the Nulla Osta ( in case that the spouse is not Dutch):

  • Birth certificate,
  • Cumulative certificate: with residence, free marital status, citizenship.

ALL the documents mentioned here above can be SUBSTITUTED (except the birth certificates) by a BILATERAL DECLARATION OF FREE POSSIBILITY OF MARRIAGE that can be issued by your town hall of residence in Holland.

In order to get the Nulla Osta in HOLLAND you can:

  • Send the letter of request for the Nulla Osta to the FOREIGN OFFICE DPC/CJ department- Legalization, CP 20061 EB’s Gravenhage.

OR having this issued here in Italy by the General Consulate in Milan • Send the letter of request for the Nulla Osta to the Dutch Consulate in Milan, with all the documents required. Address : CONSOLATO GENERALE dei PAESI BASSI, Via S. Vittore 45, 20123 Milano.

EXIGENCES POUR LES RESSORTISSANTS FRANCAIS DE SE MARIER EN ITALIE

Tout Français, même binational franco-italien, désireux de contracter mariage en Italie est tenu de constituer auprès du consulat de France compétent un dossier de publication des bans afin d’obtenir, après les délais légaux de publication, un certificat de capacité à mariage dit “Nulla Osta” exigé par la mairie italienne.Il est conseillé de déposer ce dossier au moins trois mois avant la date du mariage. Il est par ailleurs nécessaire de se renseigner directement et en temps utile auprès des autorités italiennes pour connaître les formalités à accomplir auprès d’elles.Il est souhaitable que les futurs époux se présentent au consulat soit au moment du dépôt du dossier, soit pour retirer leur certificat de capacité à mariage.Après le mariage, les époux devront faire transcrire leur mariage dans les registres de l’état civil français en produisant une copie intégrale de leur acte de mariage italien. Un livret de famille leur sera alors délivré.Tous les mariages contractés à l’étranger doivent être transcrits même s’ils ont été dissous par un jugement de divorce.

Documents à fournir pour obtenir le certificat de capacité à mariage dit “Nulla Osta” :

  • Copie intégrale de l’acte de naissance ;
  • Preuve de la nationalité française ;
  • Preuve du domicile et/ou de la résidence :
  • Le questionnaire ci-joint, complété, daté et signé ( demand )
  • Certificat du notaire si vous avez signé un contrat de mariage
  • Eventuellement suivant les cas:
  • Copie des actes de naissance des enfants de votre couple
  • La copie de l’acte de décès du précédent conjoint pour les personnes veuves ;
  • Copie de l’acte de mariage portant mention du divorce pour les personnes divorcées (uniquement dans le cas où la mention de divorce ne figurerait pas en marge de l’acte de naissance) ;
  • Consentement à mariage des parents si les ou l’un des futur(s) époux sont mineurs.

PAPERWORK REQUIREMENTS FOR U.S. CITIZENS TO GET MARRIED IN ITALY

For Us. Citizen there are only 3 items that are necessary to marry in Italy: , ATTO NOTORIO, APOSTILLE, NULLA OSTA.

To marry in Italy an ATTO NOTORIO is required; this is in effect an AFFIDAVIT done before the ITALIAN CONSULATE (or in Italy). To obtain it, you must first have certain documents.

DOCUMENTS NEEDED BEFORE to OBTAIN ATTO NOTORIO:

1. US passport

2. Birth certificate

3. If previously divorced/widowed, your divorce decree or death certificate

Here are some clarifications for the most frequently asked questions:

1. ATTO NOTORIO (Done by you in US)

It consists of a meeting in front of the Italian Consulate with witnesses in which a declaration relative to the civil status (single, divorced…) of the couple is made. An official document is then drawn up to present to us for filing purposes here in Italy.

You need to set up an appointment yourselves with the nearest Italian Consulate to where you live and ask how many witnesses are required – it varies from location to location.

TRANSLATIONS REQUIRED

Your Birth and or divorce/death certificates must be translated into Italian and Apostilled through the Secretary of State’s Notary Public of the state the document originated in. The translations are authenticated by the Italian Consulate.

2. APOSTILLE – (Done via mail)

This peculiar word means that the original documents (birth and, if applicable, divorce) which need to be presented to the Italian Consulate have been:

Sent to the Secretary of State’s Notary Public of the state from which the document originally is from for authentication (or Apostille seal).
The APOSTILLE is simply the seal of the Notary Public of the State in accordance with the Hague Convention, which means that the documents can be used officially even in a foreign country. It is NOT a regular Notary Public stamp!!
When the Atto Notorio is done and the Apostille also, you must:

1) Fax us a copy in Italy so we can verify that everything is complete, at least 4 weeks prior the wedding.

2) After we give the OK, bring the originals of your documents with you when you come to Italy. HAND CARRY YOUR DOCUMENTS, do not check them with your luggage.

3) KEEP A COPY OF YOUR DIVORCE DECREE, IF APPICABLE, TO TAKE TO THE US CONSULATE IN ITALY when you arrive.

TRANSLATIONS

All birth and/or divorce certificates must be translated into Italian. You must have the translations authenticated by the Italian Consulate in the U.S. when you go for your Atto Notorio

We offer translation services for an additional cost.

3. NULLA OSTA and PREFECT’S OFFICE

We assist with this, it takes at most a few hours and must be done approximately 3 weekdays prior to the wedding.

The Nulla Osta is the final declaration to be made IN ITALY before the US CONSULATE or EMBASSY stating that you are free to marry. Cost is approximately $50 per person give or take $5/$10. You must pay in CASH, we cannot pay for you.

Then this NULLA OSTA must be authenticated in the nearest Prefect’s office (we do this for you, but you must come along!).

PAPERWORK EXPIRES AFTER 3 MONTHS

A woman who has been divorced less than 300 days from the proposed wedding date cannot have a civil ceremony, symbolic only.

PAPERWORK REQUIREMENTS FOR CANADIAN CITIZENS TO GET MARRIED IN ITALY

canadian citizens are required to present to the Italian authorities a “NULLA OSTA” (certificate of non-impediment to the marriage). The Canadian Consulate does not issue a “Nulla Osta”. However, to assist Canadian in meeting the requirements for appropriate documentation, the Canadian Consulate prepares a declaration containing the relevant information. This declaration is accepted by the Italian authorities for the purposes of Article 116
To obtain this declaration from the Canadian Consulate, a Canadian Citizen must first complete and swear an AFFIDAVIT to the effect that there is no impediment to the proposed marriage. The affidavit can be sworn in front of a notary public in Canada or at the Canadian Embassy in Rome upon appointment.
If you wish to swear the affidavit at the Embassy, complete the Affidavit form before coming to the Embassy, but do not sign it. You will need to sign it at the Embassy in the presence of a Consular Officer.

Come to the Embassy at your scheduled appointment time with the following documents:

  • Unsigned affidavit;
  • Valid Canadian passport;
  • Proof of Canadian citizenship (Canadian birth certificate or Certificate of Canadian Citizenship). (If you were born in Québec: Only birth certificates issued on or after January 1, 1994, by “Le Directeur de l’état civil” in the province of Québec are accepted);
  • Complete details of the future spouse (full name, date and place of birth, residence, father’s name and mother’s full maiden name);
  • Final divorce decree or death certificate of previous spouse (if divorced or widowed);
  • Parents’ consent (if the person is under marriageable age).
  • Appropriate fees.

Swearing the Affidavit in Canada or Another Country

The Affidavit can also be sworn in front of a notary public in Canada or a consular official at Canadian Embassies or Consulates in other countries. In this case it is not necessary to come in person to the Embassy in Rome. The original Affidavit and certified true copies of the above-mentioned documents can be sent to the Embassy in Rome.

What to Do After Obtaining the Declaration

Present the declaration to the competent “Prefettura – Ufficio Legalizzazioni” (provincial authority) to be formally authenticated.

PAPERWORK REQUIREMENTS FOR AUSTRALIAN CITIZENS TO GET MARRIED IN ITALY

Before leaving Australia, you need to obtain an Atto Notorio (sworn declaration) from the Italian Embassy or Consulate in the state in which you live.
Make sure you travel with your Australian passport. If you were married before, bring evidence of the termination of your previous marriage.
Please note that a divorced woman who wants to marry again within 300 days of the date of her divorce must contact the local Italian authorities and seek special permission from an Italian magistrate. Otherwise, she must allow the required period of 300 days to elapse. If you are widowed, you must bring the death certificate of your previous spouse. Certificates can be obtained from the Registrar of Births, Deaths and Marriages.
Please note that all certificates including divorce certificates or death certificates certifying termination of your previous marriage MUST be ORIGINALS. Photcopies are not accepted.

Once in Italy, in addition to the Atto Notorio, an Australian citizen intending to get married in Italy will need to make a Sworn Declaration (Nulla Osta). This Sworn Declaration must be signed, whether you are single, divorced or widowed, in the presence of an Australian Consular officer at the Australian Embassy The Nulla Osta (Sworn Declaration) is valid for six months and costs the Euro equivalent of A$50.00 per Australian citizen. Please note that payments can only be made in cash as credit card services are not available at the Australian Embassy.

FOR OTHER NATIONALITIES, PLEASE CONTACT US
AND WE WILL SEND YOU INFORMATIONS ABOUT
DOCUMENTS AND PAPERWORKS.